• OUR FIRM
[…] Specifically, Sections 3.102, 22.221, 22.223 and 22.235 of the Code establish standards of care and protections for nonprofit corporation directors, officers and governing persons in performing their duties. Please note, however, that these standards may not be applicable to condominiums whose Declaration was recorded on or after January 1, 1994[8] or POAs that have higher standards established in their governing documents.

Section 22.221 of the Code addresses a director’s standard of care and Section 22.235 addresses an officer’s standard of care both providing that as long as a director or officer discharges his/her duties “in good faith, with ordinary care, and in a manner the director [or officer] reasonably believes to be in the best interest of the corporation” then that director or officer is not liable to the corporation or another person.[9]