• OUR FIRM
[…] Section 22.221 of the Code addresses a director’s standard of care and Section 22.235 addresses an officer’s standard of care both providing that as long as a director or officer discharges his/her duties “in good faith, with ordinary care, and in a manner the director [or officer] reasonably believes to be in the best interest of the corporation” then that director or officer is not liable to the corporation or another person.[9]

Lastly, Section 3.102 of the Code establishes the good faith and ordinary care prongs under Sections 22.221 and 22.223 for directors, officers and governing persons including committee members when the person relies on “information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, concerning a domestic entity or another person and prepared or presented by: (1) an officer or employee of the entity; (2) legal counsel;

(3) a certified public accountant; (4) an investment banker; (5) a person who the governing person reasonably believes possesses professional expertise in the matter; or (6) a committee of the governing authority of which the governing person is not a member.”[10] The only caveat is  that if the governing person has knowledge of a matter that makes the reliance unwarranted, that person cannot rely on the profession information to establish good faith and ordinary care.[11]

The Texas’ Charitable Immunity Act of 1987: