I. Judicial Interpretation of Force Majeure
[…] I. Judicial Interpretation of Force Majeure
If the Contract is Silent on Force Majeure
Typically, a Force Majeure provision is not implied into any contract by United States courts. Rather, it is left up to the parties to negotiate Force Majeure provisions, such as the scope and any notice requirements. If the contract in question has no Force Majeure provision, there are some protections available to the frustrated party. For instance, contracts for the sale of goods under the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) are subject to section 2-615 of the UCC, which excuses performance where it has become impracticable either:
- “by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made.”[1]
- “by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.”[2]